Health and social work services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
- Published
- 28 June 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Contract to deliver The Contract for Crisis Support Scheme — Provision of Household Essentials. This Service ensures the citizens of Lancashire have access to essential electrical and furniture items when they experience crisis situations beyond their control. The Service Provider will source, deliver and install the approved electrical and furniture items to those citizens classified as eligible for crisis support. The Provider will prioritise the delivery of second-hand items and provide additional support to local communities. The new Service will operate across all 12 districts of the Local Authority and the Authority is looking to source a single Service Provider (single provider or a consortium with a lead provider) to deliver the service across the whole of Lancashire (excluding Blackburn with Darwen and Blackpool) The Authority cannot guarantee the quantities of any Services to be purchased throughout the period of the Contract. Please see Tender Documents for more details. The Contract for Crisis Support Scheme — Provision of Household Essentials forms part of a wider range of support options that ensure the citizens of Lancashire have access to advice and essential living items when they experience crisis situations beyond their control. By providing essential electrical and furniture items, the scheme is designed to assist the most vulnerable citizens in meeting their short-term needs and to promote their continued independence within the community. The Service Provider will source, deliver and install the approved electrical and furniture items to those citizens classified as eligible for crisis support. The Provider will prioritise the delivery of second-hand items and provide additional support to local communities. Items include Fridge, Fridge Freezer, Oven, Mini-Oven, Microwave, Washing Machine, Single Bed Base, Double Bed Base, Bunk Bed Base, Cot, Single Mattress, Double Mattress and Cot Mattress. The Service is available to all citizens in the Local Authority who meet the Crisis Support Scheme's eligibility criteria. The Authority's Customer Access Centre (CAS) will receive and process applications. Upon receipt of the Referral Form, the Service Provider will source, deliver and install (where needed) second hand electrical and furniture items where possible and practicable. Only where this is not possible, the Service Provider may deliver new items. The Service Provider will also provide new mattresses. The Authority cannot guarantee the quantities of any Services to be purchased throughout the period of the Contract. Tenderers should note that the future of the Service is currently under a wider Service review by the Authority and the future of the Service will be determined prior to the initial end date of the new contract (31.3.2019). The Authority cannot guarantee that this new contract will be extend beyond 31.3.2019, if this is agreed, the contract has an option to extend for any period(s) up to a maximum of 12 months. If the Authority decides to extend the contract beyond the initial end date it may be at a reduced value, i.e reduced selection of items. The Authority reserves the right to add or remove items to the list above which could be on a temporary or permanent basis throughout the life of the Contract, providing this does not substantially change the scope of the Contract. During the life of the Contract the Authority reserves the right to pilot incentive schemes for service improvements which may trialled with the Service Provider.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 June 2018
- Completed: Award published28 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date21 February 2019
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39000000 · Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
246 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
