GB-Bircham: Mental Health First Aid (MHFA) Champion Training
Details
- Value
- GBP 17,500
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 29 June 2018
- Submission
- 5 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NOTE: This notice was updated on 29 June 2018 for the following reason: Please note the following important information: - The deadline for expressions of interest and submitting questions about the Invitation to Tender has been extended to 18:00 Wednesday 11th July. - The deadline for submitting bids has also been extended and is now Noon Tuesday 17th July.Please download the Specification document that has been uploaded to this invitation to Tender. Overview of requirement Delivery of the Youth MHFA Champion training in England, Scotland and Wales. Please note that there are Three Lots available in this invitation to tender. Suppliers may bid for one or multiple lots by accessing the following Delta Access codes: Lot 1 England: Tenderbox Access Code: 5NFYKKQXR Lot 2 Scotland: Tenderbox Access Code: 8Z8M5AMZ67 Lot 3 Wales: Tenderbox Access Code: 4UE59C86CR Course content: To provide a one day course to qualify delegates as a Youth MHFA Champion. The course should provide delegates with the skills and knowledge to have •An understanding of common mental health issues and how they can affect young people •The ability to spot signs of mental ill health in young people and guide them to a place of support •Knowledge and confidence to advocate for mental health awareness •Skills to support positive wellbeing As a minimum the course should cover the following topics: •What is mental health and mental ill health? •Stigma and discrimination •The Mental Health First Aid action plan •Depression •Suicide •Anxiety •Self-harm •Eating disorders •Psychosis •Recovery •Resilience Training for each nation should be in context and reference the appropriate data, national/local policies and procedures and support services for the relevant nation. •Trainers must be appropriately experienced and certified to deliver accredited Youth MHFA courses in the respective nation •Trainer profiles to be included with the bid Provision of relevant materials such as workbooks and MHFA manual •Official MHFA manual and relevant workbooks must be used Certificates for delegates •Certificates can be electronic but must be in PDF format Collection of attendance records •Scanned or hard copies to be forwarded to HR at CITB Collection of immediate post-course feedback and evaluation summary report CITB will organise venues, send out delegate invites and manage course bookings.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 July 2018
About the buyer
Construction Industry Training Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80500000 · Training services
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
- 80521000 · Training programme services
- 80530000 · Vocational training services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
- 85312320 · Counselling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@construction-industry-training-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@construction-industry-training-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@construction-industry-training-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@construction-industry-training-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@construction-industry-training-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@construction-industry-training-board.gov |
432 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Bircham: Mental Health First Aid (MHFA) Champion Training.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Bircham: Mental Health First Aid (MHFA) Champion Training, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Construction Industry Training Board.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
