Contract for Crisis Support Scheme - Provision of Household Essentials
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Selnet Ltd
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
- Published
- 28 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Authority is inviting suitably experience Service Providers to tender for a Contract to deliver The Authority's Contract for Crisis Support Scheme - Provision of Household Essentials. This Service forms part of a wider range of support options that ensure the citizens of Lancashire have access to advice and essential living items when they experience crisis situations beyond their control. By providing essential electrical and furniture items, the scheme is designed to assist the most vulnerable citizens in meeting their short-term needs and to promote their continued independence within the community. The Service Provider will source, deliver and install the approved electrical and furniture items to those citizens classified as eligible for crisis support. The Provider will prioritise the delivery of second hand items and provide additional support to local communities. The Service will need to be accessible Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm, as a minimum requirement. The new Service will operate across all 12 districts of the Local Authority and the Authority is looking to source a single Service Provider (single provider or a consortium with a lead provider) to deliver the service across the whole of Lancashire (excluding Blackburn with Darwen and Blackpool) The Authority cannot guarantee the quantities of any Services to be purchased throughout the period of the Contract. Please see Tender Documents for more details.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 June 2018
- Completed: Award published28 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2019
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39000000 · Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
264 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for Crisis Support Scheme - Provision of Household Essentials.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for Crisis Support Scheme - Provision of Household Essentials, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
