Biomedical equipment
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,529,667
- Topic
- Biomedical equipment
- Published
- 29 June 2018
- Submission
- 10 August 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University invites tenders for the supply, installation and technical support for barrier maintenance solutions (air showers) for the Institute for Regeneration and Repair (IRR) and other Capital Projects. This procurement will be conducted via Public Contracts Scotland — Tender portal (PCS-T), project_10135, using a one stage Open Procedure. Bidders must self-certify their adherence to the conditions of participation via the ESPD (Scotland) in PSC-T, and may be required to submit Means of Proof before contract award. Bidders must refer to the specific requirements listed in Section III of this OJEU Contract Notice when completing the ESPD in PCS-T. This contract is not lotted, but forms part of a family of congruent capital equipment Lots. Lots 2 (Cage, Rack and Cabinet Washers), 3 (Sterilisers) and 7 (Bedding Systems) are already published (OJEU References 2017/S 242-502531, 2018/S 013-025128 and 2018/S 019-038854). Subsequent Lots will be issued by separate Contract Notices. Lot 6 — Barrier Maintenance Solutions (air showers). This forms part of a family of congruent capital equipment Lots with an overall aggregate value of ca. 33 000 000.00 GBP. Subsequent Lots will be issued by separate Contract Notices. The overall CBS equipment procurement comprises: Lot 1: Hotel and Welfare Processing Solutions (bottles, cages, IVC systems, IVC cage racks, IVC transport trolleys, change stations). Lot 2: Washing/Disinfection Solutions (cage, rack and cabinet washers) — already published. Lot 3: Steam Sterilisers (with H2O2) (steriliser with a range of volumes, configurations and facilities) — already published. Lot 4: Fumigation systems (fumigation chambers (stand alone), fumigation generator (stand alone). Lot 5: Containment (downdraft (surgical) tables. Lot 6: Barrier Maintenance (air shower). Lot 7: Clean and dirty bedding handling systems (with dirty cage robotics) (cage filling station, cage emptying, cage empting robotics, localised laminar flow) — already published.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 August 2018
About the buyer
University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38434540 · Biomedical equipment
- 51430000 · Installation services of laboratory equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Biomedical equipment.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.
- 154£62.0m
- 153£68.4m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
