Supply of Telecare Equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Leeds City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 22 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
9XBC-PN5I7A: Supply of Telecare Equipment This framework agreement is for the Supply of Telecare equipment which will provide Community benefits by promoting and maintaining the independence and well-being of the residents who require such support. This is a collaboration between Leeds City Council and Middlesbrough Council Tenderers should be aware that this is a 12 month framework with approval obtained to reprocure for the following three subsequent years, at the Council's discretion, with the final 12 month framework expiring 31st March 2020 . This is to provide as much flexibility as possible by providing the opportunity for the Council to update the product specifications, provide new suppliers access to the framework and existing suppliers the chance to upgrade their products. Due to the flooding experienced by many organisations including Assisted Living Leeds, the deadline for tender submissions has been extended to 12 noon Wednesday 3rd February 2016, however, tenderers should be aware that the evaluation process may also take longer than usual due to the additional emergency workload that has been placed upon members of the evaluation panel. Once stage one of the evaluation process (the desktop assessment) has been concluded, thereafter the request for samples will confirm revised dates and delivery address as appose to those indicated in the Tender Instructions document. These delays may affect the intended framework start date, as originally detailed in the tender documentation, if it becomes a necessity a new framework start date will be communicated as soon as possible prior to the award of the framework.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 August 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2017
- Completed: Award published22 June 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Leeds City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Telecare Equipment.
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
DPS Qualification for Flexible Endoscopes
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leeds City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
