Awarded contract

School catering services

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
School catering services
Published
21 June 2018

Tender description

The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for King Edward Vl Community College. The contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering and vending services within the school, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. The current services are provided by way of an in-house catering offer. The duration of the contract being offered is three years commencing on 1.4.2018 and concluding on 31.3.2021, with the potential for an extension of up to a further 3 years, and will be on a guaranteed performance basis with all free issues and hospitality being charged to the school at net cost only. It is expected that the successful Supplier will work very closely with the Client and engage with the school curriculum, pupils and parents moving forwards into this contract term. The Client wishes for the successful Supplier to be able to offer innovation and to make some changes to the service provision within the school during the course of the new contract term. This will include ideas and innovation and how the catering service can be meet the needs of the pupils and staff within the school. Any inward investment should be detailed within the tender submission and also what impact this will have on the catering facilities within the school. It is anticipated that the contract will operate at a breakeven point each year for the main account, with all free issues and hospitality being recharged to the school based on consumption.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 March 2018
  2. Completed: Award published21 June 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

King Edward Vl Community College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to School catering services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to School catering services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.