Awarded contract

School catering services

Details

Value
GBP 925,000
Topic
School catering services
Published
21 June 2018

Tender description

Stamford Green Primary School and Ewell Grove Primary and Nursery School are growing Primary Schools in Epsom and Ewell, Surrey, approximately 2 miles apart. Stamford Green Primary School is growing from 2 to 3 forms of entry and has also recently opened a Nursery. The first year group with 3 forms of entry and a PAN of 90 is currently in Year 2. There is currently also a bulge class in Year 1 making the PAN for this year group 120. The school also has very popular breakfast and after school clubs which are not currently part of the scope but we would be interested in proposals to include this at a later date. Ewell Grove transitioned from a 2½ form Infant to a 2 form Primary School in September 2017, taking the first cohort of Year 3 pupils. The school is in the midst of an extensive building project, which includes brand new kitchen facilities and dining hall. The tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service in these two growing schools for the pupils on roll and teaching and support staff, with a focus on exciting new food concepts to satisfy a wide range of pupil tastes and dietary requirements. The Client wishes the successful Supplier to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 2018 — 2021 and will operate as a guaranteed performance contract, with the successful Supplier offering the Client a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of catering services. The cost of a school meal is to remain the decision of the Client for the duration of this contract. The school year is based on a calendar of 195 days. 5 days are to be used for staff professional development which means that the schools will be open to receive pupils for the legal minimum of 190 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the schools, which currently includes lunches made up of free school meals, Universal Infant Free School Meals and paid meals for Key Stage 2 and staff. Free School Meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption and at net food cost. Future opportunities to develop the provision may include Nursery, Breakfast Club, After School Club and Hospitality. These are not included in the current scope; however, the Client would be interested in further discussions with the successful Supplier regarding this. Whilst the Client prioritises value for money as a key objective of the competitive tender process, the governing bodies are not obliged to accept the lowest price. The Client expects the successful Supplier to enable the continued development of catering through the provision of an innovative, healthy food service, with fresh, seasonal, locally sourced ingredients being prepared on-site. The Client expects the successful Supplier to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement each school’s values. The Client believes that an excellent lunch time experience is important to the children’s happiness and therefore need to be assured that the Supplier’s approach to staff appraisal and support will ensure excellent child-centred customer service. The Client believes in partnership working and expects the Supplier to promote school meals as the healthy choice and contribute to school life through occasionally supporting the curriculum, initiatives and events. As schools who are continually seeking ways to improve and develop the ethos and environment for pupils and staff, to give them the facilities they deserve and need to meet the challenges of the 21st Century, any consideration regarding inward capital investment as part of the Supplier’s tender submission would be welcomed. The Client wishes for the Supplier to look at making this investment within the existing catering and dining facilities. Please be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 + 2 years basis commencing April 2018 at Stamford Green Primary School and September 2018 at Ewell Grove Primary and Nursery School.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 February 2018
  2. Completed: Award published21 June 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Stamford Green Primary School and Nursery is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to School catering services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to School catering services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.