Recruitment services
Details
- Value
- GBP 171,200,000
- Topic
- Recruitment services
- Published
- 18 June 2018
- Submission
- 20 July 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Hertfordshire County Council (the “Council”) is currently out to procurement for the provision of Agency Staff. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (OJEU Contract Notice refers). Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to “express interest” which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the e-Tendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. The Council currently has a contract with The Guidant Group to provide a Managed Service for the supply of Agency and Interim staff to the Council. The current contract covers the provision of all Agency Workers supplied to Council Departments (excluding Schools) and all disciplines including administration and social care. The service delivery is underpinned by the provision of a work management system (on line booking, time sheeting entry, authorisation and expenses). This contract expires in March 2019 and therefore the Council is looking to procure a managed service provider from the 1.4.2019. Please Note that alongside the HCC Service Contract the Council is also putting in place a Framework Agreement to be used by those participating bodies listed within this OJEU Notice. However the Council reserves the right to allow any future trading arms of the Council to also utilise the Framework Agreement. Please also note the value in II.2.6 is made up as follows; HCC Service Contract. The estimated total value of the HCC Service Contract is 67 200 000 GBP and is for the core Contract period inclusive of the approximate value for extensions. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual Contract value will be approximately 8 400 000 GBP. The Contract will be awarded for a core period of four (4) years, with the option to extend the Contract up to four (4) further years, year on year. Please note that the Contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. Participating Bodies Framework Agreement: The estimated total value of the Framework Agreement is 104 000 000 GBP and is for the core period inclusive of the approximate value for extensions. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the Framework Agreement will be approximately 13 000 000 GBP. The Framework Agreement will be awarded for a core period of four (4) years. However call-offs under the framework. Please note that the requirements of the Framework Agreement will be scan be for a period up to the expiry of the HCC service Contract and therefore the estimated value has been based on this subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. In addition, there will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant Framework Agreement and the Council and other participating bodies will be entitled to enter into other Contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any, or all, of the requirements which are the same as, or similar to those specified under the established Framework Agreement. The Participating Bodies able to use the Framework Agreement are: Three Rivers District Council, Watford Borough Council, Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council, Broxbourne Borough Council, East Herts District Council, Stevenage Borough Council, North Hertfordshire District Council, St Albans City and District Council, Dacorum Brough Council, Hertfordshire Local Enterprise, Hertfordshire Catering Limited, Herts for Living, Herts at Home and any other future trading arm of the Council.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 July 2018
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79600000 · Recruitment services
- 79620000 · Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Recruitment services.
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
Related topics
Topics related to Recruitment services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 3,915£113.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
