Provision of Bespoke Level 2 Incident Commander Training, Level 1 Incident Command Training and Related Training
Details
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Staff training services
- Published
- 19 June 2018
- Submission
- 13 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Fire and Rescue Services, FRS's have a duty s.7 of the Fire and Rescue Services Act 2004 (FRSA 2004), in relation to firefighting, to \"secure the provision of the personnel, services and equipment necessary efficiently to meet all normal requirements.\" A similar duty applies under s. 8 in respect of road traffic accidents. FRS's also have a duty under s. 2 of the Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (CCA 2004) to plan for emergencies and to maintain plans for the purpose of ensuring, so far as is reasonably practicable, that if an emergency occurs it is able to continue to perform its functions. As part of the future resilience model the Authority is currently developing a range of actions relating to succession planning and developing uniformed officers for future roles in order to ensure that there is future capability built into the business resilience plan and capacity across the service to manage large scale critical incidents. This specification within the ITT sets out the service requirement and proposed timelines for delivering the first set of L2 Incident Commander courses. All courses must meet the national operational guidance standards but may be tailored to provide a range of bespoke requirements as set out. Full details of the requirements are provided within the ITT. This tender is being advertised to the market as an Open Tender through Contracts Finder. Arrangements for accessing and respond to this Invitation to Tender is provided within the documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 July 2018
About the buyer
Royal Berkshire Fire Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80511000 · Staff training services
- 80521000 · Training programme services
- 80531200 · Technical training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Bespoke Level 2 Incident Commander Training, Level 1 Incident Command Training and Related Training.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Bespoke Level 2 Incident Commander Training, Level 1 Incident Command Training and Related Training, ranked by notice volume.
- 869£16.2bn
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Berkshire Fire Authority.
- 84£38.8m
- 60£222.6m
- 58£51.5m
- 48£52.1m
- 44£7.9m
- 36£55.8m
- 27£7.2m
- 26£5.2m
- 22£6.0m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
