Pearson Park, Pearson Avenue, Hull HLF Restoration - Entrance Gateway Works
Details
- Value
- GBP 425,000
- Topic
- Gates
- Published
- 22 June 2018
- Submission
- 17 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This tender concerns the Pearson Park Entrance Gateway, a Grade II listed Cast Iron Archway situated at the main entrance to Pearson Park on Pearson Avenue, Hull. The Council has been successful in its Heritage Lottery Fund (HLF) Parks for People Second Stage Application for funding to carry out a comprehensive restoration of the Entrance Gateway structure. As such, we are looking to procure a contractor with a specialism in cast iron to carry out the specified works (RIBA stages 5-7) that will restore this important historical asset to its full glory. The Pearson Park Entrance Gateway project comprises the following main elements of work:- • Survey, recording and investigation of existing components • Dismantling of cast iron entrance archway and transport to workshop • Removal of inappropriate historic restoration works/repairs • Remedial treatments and repairs • Renewal of lost historic features including 3D models, casting and installation • Cleaning and removal of decorative coatings, corrosion, etc • Re-decoration works • Provision of new cast iron gates and screens • Reinstallation of restored/new components on site • External works associated with the entrance archway including roadworks, re-surfacing, bollards, etc. The anticipated service commencement date is Monday 24 September 2018, with an anticipated contract period of 20 working weeks. Full details of the requirement, together with a complete Tender Document Pack, are available on the Council's electronic tender portal, YORtender, which is accessible via weblink https://www.yortender.co.uk ; suppliers will need to register on this site if they have not previously done so. The specific dedicated Tender Contract Reference for this procurement is DN283128. Interested suppliers will need to express interest against this specific tender reference.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 July 2018
About the buyer
Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44221300 · Gates
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pearson Park, Pearson Avenue, Hull HLF Restoration - Entrance Gateway Works.
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
Related topics
Topics related to Pearson Park, Pearson Avenue, Hull HLF Restoration - Entrance Gateway Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,210£113.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
