Closed tender

Other community, social and personal services

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
22 June 2018
Submission
24 July 2018

Tender description

The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking tenders for the Carers Link Service from innovative, creative and committed carer services organisations. The anticipated contract start date is: 1.12.2018 For a period of: 3 years and further period or periods of up to 2 years (Extension Period). The estimated value of the contract is: 550-600 000 GBP Per Annum A bidders meeting will be held on 2.7.2018. Please contact Shuheda Uddin shuheda.uddin@towerhamlets.gov.uk for more information and to book a place. The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking tenders for the Carers Link Service from innovative, creative and committed carer services organisations. Carers are vital to the health and social care services in Tower Hamlets. The Council requires an expert and experienced unpaid carer’s service which will provide confidential information, advice, independent advocacy, training and other services as per the service specification to carers who are the heart of Tower Hamlets’ families and communities. The Service has been co-produced and redesigned with carers and will have to work in partnership with health and social care services to ensure carers are maximising their quality of life and wellbeing. Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download. You may be required to complete a Selection Questionnaire (SQ). The invitation to tender instructions and the specifications will be available as a public attachment allowing organisations expressing an interest in the project easy access of the main requirements. Full documentation requirements will be included within the evaluation questionnaire. Organisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract. The council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the contract, which shall be exclusively available through the portal. Tenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their ITT/SQ. The Council accepts no liability whatsoever for ITT/SQs that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. Deadline for return of quotation is: 24.7.2018

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 June 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 July 2018

About the buyer

London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Other community, social and personal services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Other community, social and personal services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.