Awarded contract

Museum services and preservation services of historical sites and buildings

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Architectural and building-surveying services
Published
21 June 2018

Tender description

Historic England wishes to establish framework agreements for a range of metric survey services carried out on historic sites and monuments. The services under the framework agreements fall into the following categories. Lot 1 Image Based Survey including photogrammetric cover of building fabric, elevations, ceilings and floors. Lot 2 Low Level Aerial Photography, Split in to 2a. From manually controlled platform and 2b. Using programmable flight control systems. Lot 3 Topographic Survey of historic landscapes and sites Lot 4 Measured Building Survey in the form of plans, sections, elevations and sectional elevations Lot 1: Image Based Survey including photogrammetric cover of building fabric, elevations, ceilings and floors. Lot 2 Low Level Aerial Photography Split in to 2a, From manually controlled platform and 2b, Using programmable flight control systems Lot 2 Low Level Aerial Photography. Split in to: 2a. From manually controlled platform and 2b. Using programmable flight control systems including provision georeferenced orthophotographic output and digital elevation model (DEM) data using ground control points: Minimum height 2 metres to maximum height 120 metres Lot 3. Topographic Survey of historic landscapes and sites at 1 200 and 1 100 scales using terrestrial techniques. Lot 4. Measured Building Survey in the form of plans, sections, elevations and sectional elevations

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2018
  2. Completed: Award published21 June 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Historic England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71251000 · Architectural and building-surveying services
  • 71315300 · Building surveying services
  • 71351810 · Topographical services
  • 79961200 · Aerial photography services
  • 92520000 · Museum services and preservation services of historical sites and buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Museum services and preservation services of historical sites and buildings.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Historic England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.