Industrial Carbon Capture Delivery and Investment Framework Review
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- Element Energy
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 22 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
BEIS committed in the Clean Growth Strategy (CGS) to review the delivery and investment models for Carbon Capture, Usage and Storage (CCUS). This work will inform the review, focussing specifically on industrial carbon capture infrastructure. Carbon capture technology is proven but a number of factors drive up costs and inhibit investment. Addressing these barriers could improve affordability, enable more cost-effective industrial carbon capture projects, and make them investable, ultimately enabling their deployment and operation. In the past UK CCS projects have tended to be based on a "full chain" (capture-transport-storage) model, which requires complex risk sharing arrangements, including for funding and revenue risks, but also technical CCS risks like carbon volume flow and CO₂ storage liability. In this work we would like to explore whether "part chain" business models can be more cost-effective, and this work is focussed on the industrial capture element of the chain. Aims and objectives The aim is to identify the range of business models that could enable cost-effective deployment and operation of ICC technology. The objectives are to: " Document and review the market failures and barriers that are preventing the deployment of ICC. " Identify the business models that will be able to address these issues. " Qualitatively appraise the business models in relation to their ability to enable cost-effective ICC deployment and operation, characterising them to identify how they drive cost-reductions. " Identify which business models should be subject to further more detailed analyses to test their suitability and better understand their relative performance prospects, including suggestions as to the analyses that will be required. Work packages This project will involve two work packages: Work Package 1: Barriers to deployment and operation of industrial carbon capture infrastructure in the UK and global lessons learned Objective: Document the existing barriers/challenges/issues that prevent the deployment and operation of Industrial Carbon Capture infrastructure in the UK, in particular those that are material to the commercial case for private sector investment in industrial carbon capture (e.g. insofar as they increase the risk and cost of deploying and operating industrial carbon capture infrastructure). Work package 2: Define the range of possible business models. Objective: Document the range of potential business models that will enable the development and operation of industrial carbon capture in the UK including how and the extent to which they will address the challenges identified in Work Package 1. An overarching point is that the work should focus specifically on a part-chain industrial carbon capture business model, where the transport and storage network is developed separately. The final output from the work will be a standalone report ready for publication and dissemination. Please see the Invitation to Tender document
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 May 2018
- Completed: Award published22 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 August 2018
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Industrial Carbon Capture Delivery and Investment Framework Review.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
