Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Banking and investment services
- Published
- 18 June 2018
- Submission
- 9 July 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The aim of the Promoting independence service is to provide support to adults with mental health conditions who are currently living in residential accommodation, or who will move into this accommodation during the life of the project, where appropriate, to move towards greater independence. The primary focus is to support individuals to move out of 24/7 provision and into their own tenancies where it is appropriate for them to do so, but the ambition is also to increase the level of independence for individuals within 24/7 provision, in particular by supporting them to access education and training. The service will be delivered on an outcomes basis, with payments made to the Provider as outcomes are delivered. This project is targeting the following outcomes for the Individuals in this cohort: — achievement of a planned exit from 24/7 accommodation, and into supported living or independent living. Sustainment of this move for 6, 12 and 24 months, — commencement and completion of an accredited training programme which is in line with the person’s recovery and future ambitions. The indicative range of individuals to be eligible and referred into the service is between 150 – 250 over the term of the contract. A single Service provider or provider consortia will be required to deliver the requirement in full to all individuals referred in to the service. Life Chances Fund contribution Sheffield City Council (the Council) have been awarded a grant in principle by the Life chances fund (LCF) to make a partial contribution to the outcome payments of an outcomes based contract for delivery of the Promoting independence service. Sheffield City Council wishes to make best use of the opportunity provided by the LCF and the proposed arrangement will therefore be an outcomes based contract (Payments by results) structured as a Social impact bond (SIB). The Social impact bond is expected to require the involvement of a Social investor who will have the necessary expertise to raise investment to fund mobilisation and working capital, and potentially to bear the financial risk of an outcomes based contract. Bidders responding to this Tender should be sufficiently familiar with the concept and operation of an outcomes based contract funded via a Social impact bond. Bidders will be required to source their own social investment and submit a fully financed bid at tender stage. The subject matter of this procurement process relates to the delivery of services which are listed to in Schedule 3 to the regulations. As such the full regime set out in the regulations will not apply to the award of the service contract. Consequently, the procurement process adopted has been developed in accordance with Regulation 76 of the regulations and in particular in accordance with the fundamental public procurement principles of transparency and equal treatment. For the avoidance of doubt this means that the Commissioners have not adopted the competitive dialogue procedure (as such term is defined in the regulations) for the undertaking of this procurement process. The fact that in the OJEU Contract notice at Section IV.1.1) the field/box relating to type of procedure may default to the term 'Competitive dialogue' does not mean that this procedure is being followed by the Commissioners.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 July 2018
About the buyer
Sheffield City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66100000 · Banking and investment services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov |
255 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sheffield City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
