Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 25,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
18 June 2018

Tender description

HealthTrust Europe ("HTE") is sought to establish a framework agreement for the provision of outsourced Radiology Interpretation, Diagnostic and Reporting Services. The scope of services includes the examination of patient images, the production of reports containing clinical findings and recommendations and the transfer of reports electronically back to the referring physician or In-House Radiologist from within a Participating Authority. The Framework Agreement will be for the provision of an outsourced Radiology Image Interpretation, Diagnostics and Reporting Service to each Participating Authority. The services shall include as a minimum: the provision of a platform to support the electronic transfer of diagnostic and report referral requests, Radiological Images and any additional data required for the provision of the services (e.g. Medical Records, historic test results); and the provision of image examination and diagnostic services for modalities such as Plain Film, Computed Tomography, and Magnetic Resonance and Nuclear Medicine; and the production of clinical reports containing the findings and recommendations of the Radiologist used to aid in the diagnosis of the patient; and the provision of “Routine”, “Urgent” and “Out of Hours” reporting services. The framework agreement will be multi source to operate under Lot 1 for access by Participating Authorities on a direct award basis only. The Framework Agreement will be for the provision of an outsourced Radiology Image Interpretation, Diagnostics and Reporting Service to each Participating Authority. The services shall include as a minimum: the provision of a platform to support the electronic transfer of diagnostic and report referral requests, Images and any additional data required for the provision of the services (e.g. Medical Records, historic test results); and the provision of image examination and diagnostic services for modalities such as Plain Film, Computed Tomography, and Magnetic Resonance and Nuclear Medicine; and the production of clinical reports containing the findings and recommendations of the Radiologist used to aid in the diagnosis of the patient; and the provision of “Routine”, “Urgent” and “Out of Hours” reporting services.The Framework Agreement will automatically award those providers successfully awarded to Lot 1 (Direct Award) onto Lot 2 (Further Competition) without the requirement for further assessment and evaluation during the tender process, unless it is specified otherwise in the Tender Response. Lot 2 facilitates the reopening of competition through Further Competition (Mini Competition) via the following routes: A) One Participating Authority is able to enter into Further Competition in order to drive contract price efficiency and identify added value service offerings, pursuant to Framework Terms and Conditions. B) Multiple Participating Authorities can aggregate volumes and spend and to contractually commit in advance to purchasing a specified value and/or volume in the provision of the services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 May 2018
  2. Completed: Award published18 June 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.