Closed tender

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
NHS Tameside and Glossop Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 23,890,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
22 June 2018
Submission
23 July 2018

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) working, for and on behalf of NHS Tameside and Glossop Clinical Commissioning Group, wish to commission a Primary Care Access Service within Tameside and Glossop The contract is for 5 years with the option to extend for a further 5 years. The initial contract term will commence on 1.10.2018, ending on 30.9.2023. The extension period, which will be awarded at the discretion of Tameside and Glossop CCG will commence on 1.10.2023 ending on 30.10.2028. It is anticipated that the Tender documents will be made available to view on the Proactis portal on Monday 25.6.2018. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with potential providers. There will be no hard copy documents issued to potential providers and all communications with NECS, including your submission, will be conducted via the portal: https://www.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal/?CID=NECS The portal is hosted by Proactis. It is free to register on the portal but if you have any problems registering on the portal, you should contact PROACTIS via either Email: Suppliersupport@proactis.com or Website:http://proactis.kayako.com/suppliernetwork/Core/Default/Index (Monday to Friday, 8:30 to 17:00). The deadline for submission of all bids is 12:00 Noon on 23.7.2018 Potential Bidders are to note: It is anticipated that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 as amended by the Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 (TUPE) will apply for this contract. Potential Bidders are advised to form their own view on whether TUPE applies, obtaining their own legal advice and carrying out due diligence.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 June 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 July 2018

About the buyer

NHS Tameside and Glossop Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.