Awarded contract

Foreign economic-aid-related services

Details

Buyer
Department for International Development
Value
GBP 25,370,906
Topic
Foreign economic-aid-related services
Published
22 June 2018

Tender description

The extension to the current contract of 2 years with effective from December 2018. The funding required for this amendment is 7 840 000 GBP. This cost extension will provide flexible and responsive technical assistance and support function at various levels and subsystems within the education sector to support the Government of Ghana to build a quality teacher education system that provides highly qualified and motivated teachers who are able to inspire their pupils to achieve better learning outcomes and become life long learners. This reflects the Ministry of Education’s own vision statement for teacher education. The cost and time extension is very critical to enable DFID Ghana provide continuity to ongoing interventions regarding the Policy on Teacher Education Reforms. Suppliers were engaged through a restricted procedure under EU directives (OJEU) Four bids were received atSQ stage and 2 suppliers were invited to submit a proposal at ITT stage after which the contract was awarded to Mott MacDonald. The inception contract was awarded in November 2014 for a total value of 1 936 373,00 GBP. The implementation phase was agreed and awarded in August 2015 for a total value of 15 594 533 GBP. The programme will now run for an additional 2 years from December 2018 at a cost of 7 840 000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 June 2018
  2. Completed: Award published22 June 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Foreign economic-aid-related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.