Closed tender

Discovery Stage to explore and inform future development options for E-Portfolios

Details

Value
GBP 60,000
Published
22 June 2018
Submission
6 July 2018

Tender description

Why the Work is Being Done The Welsh Government is committed to reforming education having accepted all of Professor Donaldson’s recommendations in ‘Successful Futures’, including a number focussed on the use of e-portfolios and e-badges to record learners’ key achievements and experiences and on mechanisms for providing feedback to parents and carers. Recommendation 47: Children and Young people should develop their own e-portfolio, possibly including ‘e-badges’, to record key achievements and experiences. The discovery phase must to be completed no later than 12 weeks from contract award. This will help ensure Welsh Government delivers its new curriculum and assessment arrangements on time. Problem to Be Solved The objectives of this discovery phase are to conduct research and present options for the development and delivery of an online system for E-Portfolios, e-badges and reporting to parents. The supplier will be expected to produce a prototype/wireframes to help inform the development of a future solution. Who Are the Users All learners in Wales (aged 3-16) As a learner I need to save work, achievements and experiences from both within and outside of school that is important to me. Teachers (Primary, Secondary, Special schools (Maintained and PRU)) As a teacher I need to support children and young people create and maintain their e-portfolios and provide formative feedback for parents to use at home to further support learning. Parents As a parent I need to receive feedback from teachers so that I can further inform and support learning at home. Early Market Engagement Options for the development of E-Portfolios presented by the supplier should demonstrate value for money sustainability - Initial market research has indicated that off-the-shelf products may be cost prohibitive. Work Already Done The ‘Successful Futures’ report was commissioned from Professor Donaldson’s by the Welsh Government, the report can be found at the following: https://gov.wales/docs/dcells/publications/150225-successful-futures-en.pdf Existing Team Welsh Government, Senior Responsible officer and the project manager, is based within the Curriculum Division of Welsh Government. Current Phase Discovery Work Location "Work can be carried out remotely but we would expect the supplier to be able to work at Welsh Government offices when required – Address: Welsh Government, Cathays Park, Cardiff, CF10 3NQ. The supplier should also be able to travel to other locations across Wales in order to meet with children and young people, teachers, parents and other stakeholders as required." Working Arrangments It is anticipated that inital inception meeting will be face to face. However, day to day contact will be by telephone and/or email as required. The supplier will need to visit the Welsh Government's Cardiff offices (Address - Welsh Government, Cathays Park, Cardiff, CF10 3NQ) for meetings as required. The supplier will be expected to provide a written report of their findings, including recommendations for future development. The supplier will also develop a prototype/wireframes for Welsh Government to gain feedback from users. Security Clearance The supplier will need have the appropriate DBS clearnances for working with children and young people. Cyber Essentials Certificate Additional T&Cs The Supplier shall be required to provide an up-to-date Cyber Essentials certificate prior to the commencement of work. The Supplier shall be required to provide a signed copy of the Welsh Government SecurityAspects Letter (Available upon request). Supplier staff that will be working with Children will be required to have undertaken a Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) check. Skills & Experience have experience of proposing technical solutions have experience of combining user research, service design and developer expertise have experience designing services for a wide range of digital skills have an understanding of how to meet the needs of a diverse range of users be available to start the project by the 06/08/2018 and complete within 8 weeks Nice to Haves demonstrate an understanding of Welsh Public Sector Welsh Language requirements demonstrate an understanding of accessibility standards demonstrate experience of developing multi-lingual systems and/ or applications demonstrate experience of the education sector No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 3 Proposal Criteria How the overall approach and methodology meets the requirements. How well the approach or solution meets our organisation’s policy or goal. How well the proposal identifies the risks and dependencies and offers approaches to manage them. Details of resource capacity and delivery team structure. How the proposal demonstrates value for money. Cultural Fit Criteria Underastanding user needs with a wide range of stakeholders i.e. Policy officials, teachers, parents, children and young people. Ability to work with stakeholders with a wide range of digital skills. Ability to work as a team with the SRO and project manager. Ability to take responsibility for their work and resolving problems quickly. Payment Approach Capped time and materials Assessment Method Written proposal Case study Work history Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 15% Price 25% Questions from Suppliers Budget range £60,000 excluding vat

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 June 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 July 2018

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Discovery Stage to explore and inform future development options for E-Portfolios, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 182
    £2.7bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 4,672
    £63.7bn
  4. 5,030
    £73.7bn
  5. 4,815
    £66.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.