Expired contract

CONTRACT AWARD-REPLACEMENT FINANCE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM UNDER LOT 2 OF G-CLOUD 9 FRAMEWORK RM1557ix

Details

Value
GBP 316,837
Duration
4 years
Topic
Financial systems software package
Published
22 June 2018

Tender description

Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council ("the Council") has undertaken a project to replace our current corporate Finance Management System (FMS). It is important that the council has a modern, reliable and efficient financial information system. The replacement of the current FMS, which is 17 years old, with a 'smart' new system is in accordance with the Council Plan which states that 'underpinning our (council) priorities is a commitment to create an organisation capable of delivering change' where we will 'use technology to improve customer access, speed up processes, transactions and decisions'. It also states that 'using the latest technology will be an important element in becoming more efficient and effective as a council.' The FMS system is core to the Council's ability to deliver first class services and facilities whilst enabling the ability to better plan and manage future service provision A suitably qualified provider was appointed using Lot 2 of the G-Cloud 9 framework agreement RM1557ix.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 March 2018
  2. Completed: Award published22 June 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date16 May 2022

About the buyer

Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48442000 · Financial systems software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CONTRACT AWARD-REPLACEMENT FINANCE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM UNDER LOT 2 OF G-CLOUD 9 FRAMEWORK RM1557ix.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CONTRACT AWARD-REPLACEMENT FINANCE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM UNDER LOT 2 OF G-CLOUD 9 FRAMEWORK RM1557ix, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.