Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Eurovia Infrastructure Ltd
- Value
- GBP 45,000,000
- Topic
- Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- Published
- 20 June 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Kent County Council’s current Resurfacing Contract (including major surfacing works that may include reconstruction of the highway) is due to expire on 30.6.2018. During the initial 2-year term, the average spend of the contract was 9m GBP per annum, but with a challenging forecast in public sector funding, it is highly likely this will be less in the future. That said, the client pursues every opportunity to secure additional resource to fund specific maintenance projects. The contract will commence upon 1.7.2018 and will continue for a period of 30 months unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract attached in Schedule 3 of this Invitation to Tender. There is also a potential for a further contract extension of up to 2 years. Process A Selection Questionnaire (SQ) is being released on 6.12.2017 and this will run until 10.1.2018. Only the SQ needs to be completed at this time. All other documents are provided for information purposes only in line with the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Following the SQ, an ITT will be released in January 2017 and will run until February 2018. It is the Council’s intention to use a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation where the Negotiation period will take place in March 2018. The Council may award contracts on the basis of the initial tenders without negotiation. If required, the Council will reduce the number of candidates invited to submit tenders using the criteria within the SQ. Between 3 and 6 bidders will be shortlisted to progress to the ITT. After initial tender submission, the Council may reduce the number of candidates invited to negotiate using the criteria within the Award Criteria. Selection and Award Criteria The Council shall base the award of this contract on the most economically advantageous tender with regard to price and quality. Full details can be found in the tender documentation. Expression of Interest and Tender Process Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal. In order to submit your interest in this opportunity, please select the "Login and Express an Interest" button located at the bottom of this page. Note that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account. After registration is complete and you have received your login details, you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest. Access to the SQ will be made available to those that expressed an interest from 6.12.2017 and will run until 10.1.2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 April 2018
- Completed: Award published20 June 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- 45233251 · Resurfacing works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
