Closed tender

Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (Level 1) - Swindon Borough

Details

Topic
Urban environmental development planning
Published
15 June 2018
Submission
11 July 2018

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of a Strategic Flood Risk Assessment Level 1. Project Description Swindon Borough Council is in the process of reviewing its Local Plan to provide for the development needs of the Borough to 2036. This provides the Council with an opportunity to refresh and update its supporting Local Plan evidence base. This will include an update of the Council’s Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (SFRA), last completed in 2008, as part of the evidence base for the Local Plan 2026. Swindon Borough Council is therefore seeking to appoint suitably qualified consultants to undertake a detailed, up to date and robust Level 1 SFRA for the Swindon Borough Area. The initial contract term will be for 5 months. Estimated contract spend is between £20,000 and £35,000 across the initial contract term. Full details relating to the works are provided in the tender documents. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to psmith@swindon.gov.uk by 29.06.18, 1200hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 11.07.18, 1700 hrs UK Local time by e-mail to forwardplanning@swindon.gov.uk only. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contact Phil Smith at psmith@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN347601. We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Flood, Flood Risk, Level 1, Strategic , SFRA

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 June 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 July 2018

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90712100 · Urban environmental development planning
  • 90712400 · Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (Level 1) - Swindon Borough.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (Level 1) - Swindon Borough, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.