Social work services
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Value
- GBP 1,881,375
- Topic
- Social work services
- Published
- 11 June 2018
- Submission
- 9 July 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Kent County Council is seeking to commission a county-wide service regarding Independent Adoption and Special Guardianship Support Services. The services will be available to those living within the Kent County Council geographical area, or where adoption has taken place through Kent County Council. Kent County Council is seeking to commission a county-wide service regarding Independent Adoption and Special Guardianship Support Services. The services will be available to those living within the Kent County Council geographical area, or where adoption has taken place through Kent County Council. The service will consist of 4 distinct elements: Service A: An Independent Support Service to Birth Parents. This service provides a support and counselling service to birth parents prior to an adoption taking place, where a child is (or children are) in care and looked after by Kent County Council, and for whom adoption has been identified as the plan. Service B: An Access to Birth Records and Intermediary Services for Adult Adoptees. This service assists adopted persons, either adopted through Kent County Council or who are resident in Kent, and who are aged 18 years or over, to obtain information in relation to their adoption, and to facilitate contact between such persons and their adult birth relatives. Service C: Access to Information and Intermediary Services for Birth Relatives and those in Prescribed Relationship. This service provides access to non-identifying information regarding the adoption and advice and support to birth relatives and those with a prescribed relationship aged 18 years and over; including access to intermediary services when the adoptee has reached age 18 years or over. Service D: Contact Services. This service provides contact services, direct and indirect, for children under the age of 18 years who have been adopted, or who are the subject of a Special Guardianship Order and who may have contact with their birth relatives. Kent County Council is seeking to award one contract covering all the above under this tender process. It is the Council’s intention to award the contract for a period of three years with the potential to extend for a further two years. The contract will commence on 1.10.2018. Please note that these services can only be delivered by an Adoption Support Agency registered with Ofsted. Further details on service delivery are contained in the Invitation to Tender. Applications must be submitted via the Kent Business Portal www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 July 2018
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85310000 · Social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Social work services.
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
