Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of central heating

Details

Value
GBP 8,400,000
Topic
Boiler installations
Published
14 June 2018

Tender description

The contract is for gas servicing, maintenance and repairs works to domestic and commercial properties including blocks and any associated repairs and boiler installs. It is intended that the contract will commence in August 2018, and subject to annual reviews, will run for a period of 5 years with the option, as decided by ISHA for an extension of up to a further 5 + 4 years. The maximum duration of the contract is 14 years. The estimated annual value of the works is 600 000 GBP. ISHA reserves the right to bring the contract to an end early and move to a Wholly Owned Subsidiary delivery model during the term of the Contract if it considers this appropriate. The successful Service Provider shall deliver a high quality service offering value for money to residents providing secure continuous improvements across all works. As part of this contract the Service Provider may be required to work in partnership with other Service Providers, Stakeholders and Consultants employed by the client. It is intended that the contract will commence in August 2018, and subject to annual reviews, will run for a period of 5 years with the option, as decided by ISHA for an extension of up to a further 5 and 4 years. The maximum duration of the contract is 14 years. The estimated annual value of the works is 600 000 GBP. ISHA reserves the right to bring the contract to an end early and move to a Wholly Owned Subsidiary delivery model during the term of the Contract if it considers this appropriate. The Contract is not being divided into Lots as the Contracting Authorities believe that the Contract will be best delivered and managed by 1 single Economic Operator. The introduction of Lots would introduce the need for higher internal resource. They also believe that they will achieve better Value for Money by appointing a single Economic Operator. This is largely due to the geographical location of this procurement which is in North and East London.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 June 2018
  2. Completed: Award published14 June 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Islington and Shoreditch Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42160000 · Boiler installations
  • 44620000 · Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts
  • 44621200 · Boilers
  • 45331110 · Boiler installation work
  • 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

30 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of central heating.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of central heating, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Islington and Shoreditch Housing Association.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.