Expired contract

NHS England South West - Provision of Dental Services in Southmead, Bristol

Details

Value
GBP 440,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
15 June 2018

Tender description

AWARD NOTICE - Due to the termination of an NHS contract, NHS England South West (the Commissioner) sought to recommission dental services for the delivery of 8,800 Units of Dental Activity (UDAs) for patients living in and around the Southmead area of Bristol. The procurement was carried out by NHS South, Central & West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. The 8,800 UDAs are expected to provide dental services for approximately 4000 patients (based on the NHS England South West average of 2.2 UDAs per patient). The UDAs will be offered at a fixed price of £25.00 per UDA, which is non-negotiable. There was an opportunity for any successful provider to operate the service from within an existing NHS property based at Southmead Health Centre, Ullswater Road, BRISTOL, Avon, BS10 6DF. Should providers have wished to operate the service from alternative premises, this had to be located within a 2 kilometre radius of BS10 6DF. The Commissioner will be contracting for the Services using the standard Personal Dental Services (PDS) Agreement. The Contract is offered for a 2 year period which is anticipated to commence on 1st July 2018*. It was expected that any successful provider would be able to immediately accept new patients from contract commencement, and provide continuity of NHS dental care for those patients that have been displaced following the termination of the current service. The successful bidder will also be required to work closely with the NHS England Commissioning Team in order to co-ordinate and promote patient access. The service specification works in relation to and not instead of the NHS (General Dental Services /Personal Dental Services Contracts) Regulations 2005. *The Commissioner anticipates services to commence on the 1st July 2018, however the final implementation plan will be confirmed and the contract start date negotiated as appropriate between the Commissioner and the successful provider during mobilisation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 June 2018
  2. Completed: Award published15 June 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2020

About the buyer

NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS England South West - Provision of Dental Services in Southmead, Bristol.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS England South West - Provision of Dental Services in Southmead, Bristol, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 739
    £83.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.