Health and social work services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Adapt (North East)
- Value
- GBP 980,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 11 June 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Northumberland County Council has appointed a supplier to provide Advocacy Services through an open procurement process under the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The award was based on 80% quality criterion and 20% price criterion as specified within the tender documentation. The contract has been awarded for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further year. This contract is to provide an Independent Advocacy and Paid Relevant Persons Representative (RPR) Service.The service is to meet all statutory requirements on the council under the terms of the Care Act 2014, The Mental Capacity Act 2005, the Mental Health Act 2007 and the Health and Social Care Act 2012.The provider must follow with the principle legislation and statutory requirements relating to the provision of independent advocacy and Responsible Person Representative within the Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DoLS). The Service consists of six elements: — General Advocacy Services, — Care Act Advocacy, — Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMCA), — Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA), — National Health Service (NHS) Complaints Advocacy, — Relevant Person’s Representative (RPR) Service.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 March 2018
- Completed: Award published11 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date21 February 2021
About the buyer
Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
