Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
EUR 2,500,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
12 June 2018

Tender description

Citywide General Homecare Services for the following client groups: — older people aged 65 and over, — people with learning disabilities aged 18 and over, — people with mental health needs aged 18 and over, — people with physical disabilities, including sensory impairment aged 18 and over, — people aged 18 and over with specific needs, for example (but not restricted to) dementia, end of life, palliative care, and sudden onset brain injury. The framework agreement will commence 1.6.2018 and expire 30.4.2020 (with one x 12 months option to extend to 30.4.2021).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 June 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.