DFID 8278 Market Development in the Niger Delta, Phase 2 ( MADE II) Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- DAI Europe Limited
- Value
- GBP 6,750,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 12 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
DFID Nigeria conceived of the Market Development in the Niger Delta (MADE) as a means of reducing poverty and conflict in Niger Delta region, through developing the agricultural markets that impact on poor people. The existing project ('Phase 1') has been successful and was on track to surpass its target of 150,000 people with income increases of at least 15% by February 2018. The project operated a two month bridging period from March 1st to April 30th 2018 to enable a smooth transition to a second contract. DFID Nigeria has proposed to implement MADE Phase 2 over a further twenty-two months, at an additional cost of £7.15m. Its aim is to exploit the potential to double Phase 1 results, at half the cost of the original project, building on the maturing project interventions that offer the opportunity to scale up, and become embedded and sustainable.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 November 2017
- Completed: Award published12 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2020
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DFID 8278 Market Development in the Niger Delta, Phase 2 ( MADE II) Contract Award, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 511£5.9bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
