The Sub-Contracted Provision of Education and Training Services, Barking and Dagenham College
Details
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 8 June 2018
- Submission
- 22 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Barking & Dagenham College (BDC) is a large successful further education college with approximately 12,500 students (9000 are 19+, 3,500 aged 16 - 18) located in East London. At BDC, delivery of training through sub-contracted partners is firmly linked to the College's strategic objectives and to the local, regional and national agenda of skills development, employer engagement and widening participation in education, training and employment. The college seeks to work with organisations who have established links with those groups and individuals that have been traditionally under-represented in education, training and employment and that remain \"hard to reach\". The College also seeks to increase the breadth of its offer by engaging commercial organisations that deliver specialist provision. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is a tendering opportunity for training providers on the Education & Skills Funding Agency Register of Training Organisations to deliver Adult Education Budget (AEB) provision. Please read the specification document carefully. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. All communication for this tender will be conducted via the In-Tend e-procurement portal. Deadline for submitting clarifications is Friday 15th June 2018 (5pm). Deadline for submission of proposals is Friday 22nd June 2018 (5pm). To take part in this opportunity register by following the link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/fe If you have any problems please contact the In-tend helpdesk on Tel 0845 557 8079 or contact the In-Tend Support team at support@in-tend.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 June 2018
About the buyer
Further Education Colleges is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@further-education-colleges.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@further-education-colleges.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@further-education-colleges.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@further-education-colleges.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@further-education-colleges.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@further-education-colleges.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Sub-Contracted Provision of Education and Training Services, Barking and Dagenham College.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to The Sub-Contracted Provision of Education and Training Services, Barking and Dagenham College, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,030£73.7bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Further Education Colleges.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 224£375.6m
- 153£68.4m
- 152£62.0m
- 138£125.3m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
