Supply of Security Guard Services - Thames Barrier & Associated Sites
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Topic
- Guard services
- Published
- 5 June 2018
- Submission
- 18 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The provision of manned uniformed security guarding services at the Thames Barrier and mobile patrolling of five associated remote flood defence sites in the Greater London area on a 24 hour 365 day a year basis. Duties include controlling site access egress, manning security control room and gate houses, mobile patrolling, responding and monitoring CCTV, intruder and fire alarm systems. The contract term is an initial period of 2 years with options to extend by a further 3 years [2+1+1+1] subject to satisfactory performance and at the discretion of the Agency. The Agency envisages that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) will apply to this contract. All applicants must be a member of the Security Industry Authority (SIA) Approved Contractor Scheme (ACS). All individuals provided must hold a relevant SIA licence and must have UK Government Counter Terrorist Check (CTC) clearance. All applicants must be accredited to ISO 9001:2008 (and working towards ISO 9001:2015), BS 7858:2012, BS 7499:2013 and NSI NACOSS Guarding Gold scheme (or equivalent). This procurement process is being conducted under the 'Light Touch Regime', governing 'Social ands Other Specific Services' as detailed in the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (the Regulations) which are not subject to the full requirements of the Regulations, but is instead governed by the Light Touch Regime contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77). Notwithstanding publication of the contract notice, the Environment Agency will not be bound to follow any particular award procedure, however the principles of fairness, equal treatment and transparency will be applied. All expressions of interest must be submitted via the Defra Bravo eSourcing portal (https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk), paper and emailed expressions will not be accepted.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 June 2018
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79713000 · Guard services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Security Guard Services - Thames Barrier & Associated Sites.
- Open tender
BSH/HRA Waking Watch DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Security Guard Services - Thames Barrier & Associated Sites, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
- 2,202£52.4bn
- 4,607£326.7bn
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
