Expired contract

Scaffolding Hire and Services

Details

Value
GBP 50,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Scaffolding work
Published
4 June 2018

Tender description

Corby Borough Council requires the erection, hire and removal of scaffolding. This is to enable ad hoc roofing repairs to be carried out to its housing housing stock, and is required approximately 50 times per year. The successful contractor will be required to work to the following timescales: Notice period for erection of scaffolding - 5 working days Notice period for dismantling and removal of scaffolding from site - 48 hours The contract will be for a three year fixed term commencing 19th June 2017 Interested parties must register with Maria Capps, Team Leader Business Support. Maria.Capps@corby.gov.uk Full details of the requirement and the evaluation methodology can be found in the tender documents accompanying this Contract Notice. The deadline for questions is 19th April and the deadline for bids is noon on 28th April 2017

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 December 2017
  2. Completed: Award published4 June 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date18 June 2020

About the buyer

Welland Procurement Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45262100 · Scaffolding work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Scaffolding Hire and Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Scaffolding Hire and Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Welland Procurement Unit.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 136
    £402.6m
  2. 121
    £121.6bn
  3. 78
    £1.9bn
  4. 48
    £6.7bn
  5. 42
    £11.7bn
  6. 41
    £6.0bn
  7. 27
    £1.8bn
  8. 20
    £10.8m
  9. 19
    £6.1bn
  10. 13
    £1.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.