Request for Quotation for the provision of a portable high precision salinometer
Details
- Value
- GBP 32,500
- Topic
- Data-processing equipment
- Published
- 4 June 2018
- Submission
- 7 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Nutrient Technical Area at the CEFAS Lowestoft Laboratory has a requirement for one portable high precision salinometer to support salinity analysis for a wide range of key government monitoring programmes. Requirement: One salinometer able to: • measure salinity in the range of 2 to 42 with an accuracy of ± 0.003 • operate at a stable room temperate of 18 to 21°C • suitably portable to deal with being transported to and from a research vessel • able to cope with the environmental conditions of working in the North and Irish Sea • sample through put of 90 samples in a typical working day Information in relation to warranty must also be included. FOR FULL DETAILS AND TO APPLY GO TO https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B4U9X8EMFG
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 June 2018
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30236200 · Data-processing equipment
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 51430000 · Installation services of laboratory equipment
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
45 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Quotation for the provision of a portable high precision salinometer.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
