Provision and Transportation of Skips and Associated Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 4 June 2018
- Submission
- 4 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
City of Bradford MDC is seeking to appoint a framework of competent, fully permitted waste Contractors to provide: • Skip hire services to include delivery, collection and final waste disposal • Skip transportation services of Council owned skips / containers to include collection, transportation, delivery and on occasion final waste disposal Transportation services will require the Contractor to carry out the following but not limited to: • Collect from a Council site, transport and deliver to a Council customer • Collect from a Council customer, transport and deliver to a Council Site • Collect, dispose at a Council facility and return • Collect, dispose at Contractors facility and return The service will be required to be delivered to Council Sites and locations across the Bradford district. The Framework will be for a period of 3 years from August 2018 with the option to extend a further period of 1 year. Further details of the requirements will be specified within the tender documents. The tender documents are available on the Councils electronic tendering website www.yortender.co.uk and can be found by searching on the reference number DN 287869 or the above title.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 July 2018
About the buyer
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision and Transportation of Skips and Associated Services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision and Transportation of Skips and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
