Closed tender

Orthotic , Prosthetic & Technician Services and Products to Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS FT

Details

Value
GBP 10,000,000
Topic
Artificial parts of the body
Published
4 June 2018
Submission
5 July 2018

Tender description

This re-tender is undertaken to establish the provision of Prosthetic, Orthotic and Technician services and products for both upper and lower limbs. It requires the Contractor to assemble, supply, adjust and repair artificial limbs to patients with upper and lower limb deficiencies (acquired and congenital) and a specialist Orthotic service. Bidders are to provide the service in line with the current National Service specification, (NSS) NHS England/D01/S/d Complex Disability Equipment - Prosthetic Specialised Service for People of all Ages with Limb Loss . Bidders are expected to work as part of a Multi-Disciplinary Team providing Prosthetic and Orthotic services by the employment of Prosthetists, Orthotists and technical staff. The service is subject to TUPE The contract will be awarded for a 5 year fixed period with the option to extend for 2 optional years of up to 12 month periods. The service is to go live from 1.4.19.The total value of the contract over the 5 years fixed period is circa £10,838,509. The contract will need to be delivered within the defined financial envelopes. Access to the ITT docs is through the Trust e-tendering portal only : https://procontract.due-north.com . Requests for documents via email will not be actioned . Bidders will need to register in order to access any tender documents

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 June 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 July 2018

About the buyer

Birmingham Community Healthcare is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33184000 · Artificial parts of the body
  • 85111600 · Orthotic services
  • 85312500 · Rehabilitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Orthotic , Prosthetic & Technician Services and Products to Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS FT.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Orthotic , Prosthetic & Technician Services and Products to Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS FT, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.