Awarded contract

Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery

Details

Value
GBP 1,256,100
Topic
Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery
Published
5 June 2018

Tender description

Supply, installation, commissioning and qualification of 5x 4-Glove isolators and 2x 3-Glove isolators for Phase 3 (Zayed Centre for research into rare disease in children) of GOSH redevelopment programme. The trust wishes to appoint a company familiar with working on complex projects and able to deliver and assemble on site standalone, recirculating, with transfer hatch and integral VPHP generator isolators for the Phase 3 Redevelopment. The successful team will recognise the need to strike a balance that considers mandatory specifications, options, cost and long-term value. The trust intends to enter into a contract with the prime contractor who will be responsible for ensuring that contracts with their sub-consultants are aligned with the prime contractor's contract with the trust. These items are being procured by the trust in accordance with the requirements of the open procedure as set out within Regulation 27 of PCR15. During the tender stage the trust wished to focus on 5 key criteria. — previous experience, — delivery, commissioning and qualification: —— packing /shipping /unloading, —— unpacking /moving into position, —— hook-up to services, — maintenance contract (SLA), — cost.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 February 2018
  2. Completed: Award published5 June 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42900000 · Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.