LiDAR survey of Chilterns AONB
Details
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Topic
- Aerial mapping services
- Published
- 8 June 2018
- Submission
- 2 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Chilterns Conservation Board has secured a Heritage Lottery Fund grant to deliver a project Beacons of the Past - hillforts in the Chilterns landscape, to investigate and conserve the hillforts of the Chilterns AONB and environs. A key aspect to enhancing understanding of this archaeological landscape, largely obscured by tree cover, is a comprehensive LiDAR (Light Detection and Ranging) survey. This invitation to tender is for the flight to capture LiDAR data and the processing of the data cloud into DTM/DSM. The enhancement of the digital terrain model for historic environment work is not currently the subject of any project tender. LiDAR survey results are the lynchpin for the project; capturing information about the archaeology is the launch point for a wide range of community activities, volunteer programmes, and interpretive outputs. Undertaking the flown survey between November 2018 and February 2019 is vital to the project timetable and it is crucial that the flight is completed in that period to the required standard. It will not be possible for the flight to be undertaken beyond this period, as leaf cover will be too dense to produce the required standard. The data acquired from the flights must then be processed to create digital terrain model and digital surface model in accordance with the detailed specification. This stage of the work must be undertaken immediately after the completion of the LiDAR flight - this is from February 2019 and should be completed by May 2019.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 July 2018
About the buyer
Chilterns Conservation Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71354200 · Aerial mapping services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chilterns-conservation-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chilterns-conservation-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chilterns-conservation-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chilterns-conservation-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chilterns-conservation-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chilterns-conservation-board.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to LiDAR survey of Chilterns AONB, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
