Junior Infrastructure Engineers
Details
- Buyer
- Ordnance Survey
- Published
- 6 June 2018
- Submission
- 20 June 2018
- Source
- DigitalMarketplace
Tender description
Why the Work is Being Done Our aim is to provide mapping that informs, guides and inspires. Our vision is to be the world’s most inspiring and trusted geospatial partner. Now is an exciting time to be involved with Ordnance Survey with some break through technical projects underway with government organisations, consumers and businesses all over the globe. The requirement is for an organisation to two provide Junior Infrastructure Engineers to support the skills and capacity of our ever growing and technically advanced engineering team. Problem to Be Solved The requirement is for an organisation to two provide Junior Infrastructure Engineers to support the skills and capacity of our ever growing and technically advanced engineering team. Who Are the Users The users are the Engineering team at OS and they require Junior Infrastructure Engineers to support their evolving project requirements Early Market Engagement Work Already Done Existing Team The OS in-house Engineering Team Current Phase Not applicable Work Location Explorer House, Adanac Drive, Southampton, United Kingdom, SO16 0AS Working Arrangments This would be for 2 full-time positions Security Clearance Additional T&Cs Skills & Experience Be able to provide 2 junior infrastructure engineers for up to 2 years Be willing to allow them to transfer to OS free of charge after completion of contract The candidates must have been provided basic training and have a working knowledge of: .NET Core 1.1 The candidates must have been provided basic training and have a working knowledge of: Azure Infrastructure, Serverless Architecture (Azure functions) The candidates must have been provided basic training and have a working knowledge of: PowerShell, Templates, VSTS The candidates must have been provided basic training and have a working knowledge of: Support and operation of distributed applications in Azure The candidates must have been provided basic training and have a working knowledge of: • Automation of deployments and Continuous Delivery Nice to Haves The desired mobilisation period from contract award to the arrival of the contractors at OS would be 4 weeks or less. The scope for the contract to grow if necessary. A two week notice period should the candidate be deemed ineffective. The candidates must have been provided basic training and have a working knowledge of: Containerisation technologies, Kubernetes, AKS The candidates must have been provided basic training and have a working knowledge of: .NET Core 2 No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria Implementation Timeline Implemenation Process Scope for Growth Contract Management Case Studies Quantity Permanent Employment Technical Ability Communication On-going Training Notice Period Replacement Candidates Cultural Fit Criteria Good fit from example CVs Payment Approach Fixed price Assessment Method Written proposal Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 62% Cultural fit 8% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers Budget range
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 June 2018
About the buyer
Ordnance Survey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ordnance Survey.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
