Integrated Financial Management System for Further Education
Details
- Value
- GBP 450,000
- Topic
- Financial systems software package
- Published
- 7 June 2018
- Submission
- 22 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The College is seeking tenders from experienced and qualified suppliers for the provision of integrated financial management software (FMS) and associated support services. The College intends to source a financial management system which must be in place at the start of the new financial year in August 2018. The system selected and implemented will be cloud-based in line with the ICT application strategy. The College is not willing to consider options for onsite hosting. The College is looking for the following modules: Sales Ledger, Purchase Ledger, Nominal Ledger, Procurement with online approval functionality, Invoice Authorisation and Approval, Budgeting and Forecasting, Banking, Cash Book, Period-End and Year-End, Fixed Asset Register, VAT reconciliation, On-line payments and Management Information. HR is a future optional requirement and at this stage bidders should make a recommendation of providers that they have successfully integrated with the FMS being proposed. The procurement will be carried out as a future separate exercise. Integration to Microsoft Office and existing College Systems including - Document Management System and Student Records Systems. Given the short time-scale for the implementation and the degree of change taking place in the College we are seeking an established and referenceable solution to meet our requirements. The College has prepared its own bespoke contract for the provision of the hosted software as a service (SaaS). As part of the PQQ stage, bidders are permitted, but not obliged, to make comments on and propose amendments to the terms of the draft Contract. Those comments and amendments must be submitted as part of the PQQ submission in accordance with the process and instructions contained in the PQQ. Please note that this is the only opportunity bidders will have to comment on and propose amendments to the draft contract. Once the deadline for the PQQ submission has passed, there will not be any opportunity for bidders to submit comments on or propose amendments to the Contract and bidders will be required to submit their tender on the basis of the consolidated Contract the College issues with the ITT. There will be no opportunity to negotiate the Contract in any way. Any attempt to do so (including by a bidder submitting its own terms and conditions or by submitting a qualified or caveated tender) will render the relevant bidder's tender non-compliant and the bidder will be excluded from the procurement process. During the PQQ evaluation period, the College will consider the comments and proposed amendments to the draft Contract which have been submitted by bidders and the College will determine whether the comments and proposed amendments may or may not be incorporated into the consolidated Contract issued to shortlisted bidders as part of the ITT. Further details are set out in the procurement documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date22 March 2018
- Completed: Tender published7 June 2018Current notice
About the buyer
The National College for High Speed Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48442000 · Financial systems software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-college-for-high-speed-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-college-for-high-speed-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-college-for-high-speed-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-college-for-high-speed-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-college-for-high-speed-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-college-for-high-speed-rail.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Integrated Financial Management System for Further Education.
Related topics
Topics related to Integrated Financial Management System for Further Education, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,469£997.7bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The National College for High Speed Rail.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
