Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Thermserve
- Value
- GBP 664,870
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens
- Published
- 6 June 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
It is the University of Strathclyde’s aim to award a single supplier a contract for the Design, Manufacture, Supply, Installation and Commissioning of an Industrial Gas Furnace. The University requires a Supplier to design, manufacture, install and Commission a gas furnace that will be integrated with a multi-functional open, closed and isothermal forging press and manipulator. All equipment will be highly integrated and will require Industry 4 levels of control, accuracy and repeatability in order to provide a highly instrumented system which can record and control all process inputs and outputs necessary to understand and record forging conditions within each mode of operation. The system will be installed at University of Strathclyde Advanced Forming Research Centre (AFRC), Inchinnan Glasgow. The press / manipulator / furnace will be housed in a purpose built extension which will be built as part of this project. This document outlines the specification for the gas furnace. The facility will support the development of a wide range of improved, high integrity metal alloys for high temperature and other demanding applications. It will address the requirement for a representative, pilot scale facility to establish the processing parameters required for the production of advanced alloy forgings and to characterise the final materials and products. It will also offer a capability to provide next generation constitutive and microstructural formulations to validate mathematical modelling to put the science into the ‘black art’ of forging. The gas furnace shall be based upon a temperature range from 750ºC up to 1 150ºC with a maximal internal temperature of 1 200ºC. The proposed furnace will be loaded by a manipulator. The maximum size parts will be 600 mm diameter, 3 000 mm length and 1 000 kg. The furnace shall offer comply with aeronautic, automotive and industrial standard as AMS 2750. Please refer to Appendix M Guidance Notes for the ESPD in the General Attachments area of PCS-T for full details on the minimum technical and financial criteria for participating in this contract. Tenderers should note the criteria for Part 4C.1.2 Services in the ESPD, contained in the Qualification envelope of PCS-T, also detailed below. Bidders will be required to provide examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services / supplies as described in part II.2.4 of the OJEU Contract Notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 June 2018
- Completed: Award published6 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date25 April 2020
About the buyer
University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42300000 · Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.
- 224£375.6m
- 152£62.0m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
