Health and social work services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- South Staffordshire & Shropshire NHS FT
- Value
- GBP 29,000,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 5 June 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Leicester City Council led the procurement for an Integrated Sexual Health Services (ISHS) on behalf of Leicester City Council, Leicestershire County Council and Rutland County Council District Council (LLR). The procurement of this service has now concluded and the contract awarded. Services procured were as detailed in the tender documentation. See also II.2.4 below. II.2.3. and V.2.3 Place of Performance. In addition to UKF21; UKF22 is also applicable. The following were required: open access ISHS services, contraception — GUM in one consultation with increased use of self-managed care. Complex care (Levels 1-3) at 2 geographical hubs, plus a psychosexual counselling service. Sessional clinical outreach in specific areas or with specific high risk groups including at young people including C-card, male saunas, female sex worker, and domiciliary work. Also required was training and education, publicity, public education and information. Only in Leicestershire work was required on Sexual health improvement and HIV prevention for MSM, including outreach. Only in Leicester work was required with vulnerable & BME communities, and RSE. The services which were excluded from the procurement of this service were: HIV treatment and Care, Community Based services (Pharmacy EHC provision) across Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland, Community based services (GP provided intrauterine devices or systems (IUD/S) and subdermal implants (SDI), and Sexual Health Improvement and HIV prevention for Leicester City only. The Contract will be for an initial period of 39 months to commence on 1.1.2019 until 31.3.2022 with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, by a further period or periods of up to 2 years, taking the contract term to a maximum of 63 months.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 June 2018
- Completed: Award published5 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date4 August 2023
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
