Closed tender

Framework Agreement for Timber Frame Housing

Details

Value
GBP 182,000
Topic
Timber
Published
5 June 2018
Submission
10 August 2018

Tender description

London and Quadrant Housing Trust are tendering for Timber Frame Housing Partners for London and Quadrant's Self Delivered New Build Projects to comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The successful partners will demonstrate the capability and existing resource to deliver a design, manufacture, supply and erection service for residential units up to six stories across the UK. The partners need to have UK house building expertise and heritage; compliance with NHBC standards; a pattern book for UK approved housing units; in-house architectural, design engineering resource and BIM compliance including an associated product library of BIM components. Operationally, the partners will have the capacity to manufacture and deliver up to 1,000 units per annum. The partners will have a national network of construction resource, including project management and on-site delivery resource. In-house health and safety systems and management and in-house, off-site training and resources are essential. The partners will have a wide range of product options that provide a choice of performance specifications and compliance with UK mortgage lenders. The partners will be Structural Timber Association (STA) Gold Assured and will have externally audited ISO 9001 and 14001 quality and environment systems. London and Quadrant shall be under no obligation to appoint any partner. Call-off procedures will include (i) direct selection and/or (ii) mini competitions. Under the Framework Agreement London and Quadrant and all companies within the London and Quadrant Group (including, without limitation, Quadrant Construction Services) will have the option to call-off contracts the partner as and when services are required. The Process: Suppliers that would like to be considered for this opportunity are invited to "Express Interest" via our e-procurement portal; upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation which will be made available through this e-tendering system. When the tender documents have been made available, involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the "My tenders" area of this website and selecting the "View Details" button of this project. This is a two stage tender and both stages adhere to the time-scales as prescribed within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for RESTRICTED OJEU Tenders of a combined 55 days for electronic OJEU Notices. The first stage is the Standard Selection Questionnaire which will last for 30 days. Those who match our criteria on the first stage will advance to the next section. The second stage is the Invitation To Tender (ITT) stage which will last 25 days. The ITT stage is where tenderers must read and complete Tendering Documents and supply any documents that they believe will help them to succeed with this procurement opportunity and become a framework supplier to L&Q.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 June 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 August 2018

About the buyer

London & Quadrant Housing Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03419000 · Timber

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement for Timber Frame Housing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London & Quadrant Housing Trust.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.