Evaluation of the Healthy Hastings and Rother Programme
Details
- Supplier(s)
- (NO AWARD)
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 4 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Evaluation of the Healthy Hastings and Rother Programme NHS Hastings and Rother Clinical Commissioning Group wishes to commission an evaluation of its Healthy Hastings and Rother Programme. The aim of this service is to assess the achievement since 2014 of the Healthy Hastings and Rother programme, in respect to its approach, outputs and outcomes. The outcomes required include assessing: • What success has the HHR programme had in reducing health inequalities of people in Hastings and Rother's most disadvantaged communities. • How effective has the Healthy Hastings and Rother Programme been in commissioning projects and monitoring their progress in terms of outcomes, outputs and key milestones? • What benefits have been realised in terms of outcomes and outputs by the Healthy Hastings and Rother Programme's commissioned services • How has the Healthy Hastings and Rother Programme contributed to the East Sussex Better Together vision and its approach to transforming health and social care? The service will deliver a final project report and supporting documents to the Clinical Commissioning Group. These will present findings and recommendations that will be used by the Clinical Commissioning Group's Healthy Hastings and Rother Programme Steering Group and Governing Body to inform the following: 1. Provide an independent assessment to understand the effectiveness of the HHR programme's approaches to reduce health inequalities in Hastings and Rother. 2. Inform the Clinical Commissioning Groups future planning and commissioning to reduce health inequalities in Hastings and Rother and to inform approaches to reduce health inequalities across Eastbourne, Hailsham and Seaford Clinical Commissioning Group. 3. Contribute to informing the achievement of the East Sussex Better Together Outcomes Framework. The service is offered for tender under standard NHS Terms and Conditions for Services with an anticipated service commencement during February 2018. For further information please go to: https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/582541/3_contract_version_services.docx The Commissioners expect the evaluation and report preparation to take place over a seven month period, between February and August 2018 inclusive. Commissioners would like to invite bids for this new service below with a ceiling financial envelope of £40k, excluding VAT. The tender documentation is available free of charge at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning/ For further information about the Healthy Hastings and Rother programme please go to: http://www.hastingsandrotherccg.nhs.uk/about-us/plans-and-strategies/healthyhastingsandrother/ The deadline for submission of completed bids is Friday 12th January 2018 at 12:00pm (midday).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 March 2018
- Completed: Award published4 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 September 2018
About the buyer
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-hospitals-university-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-hospitals-university-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-hospitals-university-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-hospitals-university-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-hospitals-university-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-hospitals-university-nhs-trust.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Evaluation of the Healthy Hastings and Rother Programme.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Evaluation of the Healthy Hastings and Rother Programme, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,282£11.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
