Closed tender

Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting

Details

Value
GBP 13,530,000
Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
7 June 2018
Submission
12 July 2018

Tender description

North Somerset Council is seeking to procure a term maintenance contract for street lighting including illuminated traffic management equipment and decorative lighting. It will include a replacement LED programme including the supply, installation and maintenance of LED street lighting lanterns and replacement columns and potential technological future innovation including additional Electrical highway maintenance and installation works e.g. Parking meters, car charging pillars, vehicle activated signs, vehicle messaging signs etc. For the avoidance of doubt, the tender documents will be available on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk from 12.6.2018. North Somerset Council is seeking to procure a term maintenance contract for street lighting including illuminated traffic management equipment and decorative lighting. It will include a replacement LED programme including the supply, installation and maintenance of LED street lighting lanterns and replacement columns. There are approximately 18 500 non-LED lights which will be replaced by LED lanterns, and approximately 2 300 concrete columns and 1 500 corroded steel pole brackets installed on electricity transmission poles which will be replaced. The Contract will include maintenance of existing lights while the replacement is taking place, maintenance of all street lights, and illuminated traffic signs when the replacement project is complete and potential technological future innovation including additional Electrical highway maintenance and installation works e.g. Parking meters, car charging pillars, vehicle activated signs, vehicle messaging signs etc.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 June 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 July 2018

About the buyer

North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.