Expired contract

DFID 8229 Independent Evaluation of the Development Impact Bonds (DIBs) Pilot Programme Call Down Contract Award

Details

Buyer
Department for International Development
Supplier(s)
Ecory's UK Ltd
Value
GBP 293,553
Duration
5 years
Topic
Foreign economic-aid-related services
Published
4 June 2018

Tender description

The primary purpose of the evaluation is to generate learning and recommendations that could inform decisions on the future use of DIBs as an instrument for aid delivery. The evaluation will cover all three projects under the DFID-supported DIBs Pilot Programme. In particular, this evaluation is expected to generate learning that will inform DFID's future policy aiming to make the most effective use of DIBs as we look to commission new instruments, or incorporate DIBs and similar structures into existing programmes. The evaluation will also help DFID and pilot project partners evaluate whether the tools they are developing are useful, scalable and replicable.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 May 2018
  2. Completed: Award published4 June 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023

About the buyer

Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to DFID 8229 Independent Evaluation of the Development Impact Bonds (DIBs) Pilot Programme Call Down Contract Award, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.