Expired contract

ASC0218 - Integrated Sexual Health Services

Details

Value
GBP 29,000,000
Duration
6 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
5 June 2018

Tender description

Leicester City Council led the procurement for an Integrated Sexual Health Services (ISHS) on behalf of Leicester City Council, Leicestershire County Council and Rutland County Council District Council (LLR). The procurement of this service has now concluded and the contract awarded. The following were required: open access ISHS services, contraception & GUM in one consultation with increased use of self-managed care. Complex care (Levels 1-3) at 2 geographical hubs, plus a psychosexual counselling service. Sessional clinical outreach in specific areas or with specific high risk groups including at young people including C-card, male saunas, female sex worker, and domiciliary work. Also required was training and education, publicity, public education and information. Only in Leicestershire work was required on Sexual health improvement & HIV prevention for MSM, including outreach. Only in Leicester work was required with vulnerable & BME communities, & RSE. The services which were excluded from the procurement of this service were: HIV treatment & Care, Community Based services (Pharmacy EHC provision) across Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland, Community based services (GP provided intrauterine devices or systems (IUD/S) and subdermal implants (SDI), and Sexual Health Improvement & HIV prevention for Leicester City only. The Contract will be for an initial period of 39 months to commence on 1.1.2019 until 31.3.2022 with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, by a further period or periods of up to 2 years, taking the contract term to a maximum of 63 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2018
  2. Completed: Award published5 June 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ASC0218 - Integrated Sexual Health Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ASC0218 - Integrated Sexual Health Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.