710/2018- Foster Care Recruitment Service
Details
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 4 June 2018
- Submission
- 26 July 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Croydon Council is seeking to engage a delivery partner in the management and the delivery of the in house foster care recruitment service and supporting the local authority in the design and implementation of a new delivery model over a period of two years. The Service Provider will be working jointly with the local authority in securing the best service operating model with the aim of improving the choice and sufficiency of a diverse range of carers. Croydon Council is seeking a delivery partner who will work in partnership with the Council to deliver the following service elements: 1. Marketing campaign and delivery - developing a suitable marketing strategy to increase the awareness of fostering in the borough of Croydon including undertaking of targeted recruitment activities; 2. Recruitment and assessment of foster carers – managing an end-to-end recruitment and assessment process for new Croydon foster carers in line with the statutory guidance and regulations; 3.Developing a new service delivery model for Croydon in-house foster care service that will improve the overall experience of our foster carers and children and young people placed in their care. The role of the delivery partner is to work alongside the Council to facilitate the transfer back in house at the end of the two year period. The contract term will be for a period of 2 (two) years. The anticipated contract start date will be the 1st November 2018. This tender process is being carried out under an open tender procurement under the Light Touch Regime of the PCR 2015 for the purposes of procuring the contract. The Council requires the successful Service Providers to comply with the London Living Wage. All potential suppliers are advised to read the supporting documents listed on the London Tenders portal, prior to responding to the invitation to tender. Keywords: Recruitment, Foster Care
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 July 2018
About the buyer
London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 710/2018- Foster Care Recruitment Service.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to 710/2018- Foster Care Recruitment Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,040£145.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
