18-04 Repair, Maintenance and Operation Servicing of HV Electrical Equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Central Electrical Contracts Ltd
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Electrical-system repair services
- Published
- 6 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University of Wolverhampton require Repair, Maintenance and Operation Servicing of HV Electrical Equipment, the Contract will cover all high voltage switchgear and transformers throughout the University Estate as detailed in Tender Documentation. The required Service comprises; periodic inspection, service and oil testing of all equipment, together with an emergency call-out facility for repairs and breakdowns and the provision of Authorised Persons to operate the equipment. All works shall be carried out in accordance with this Specification and in compliance with all relevant current Standards including the Health & Safety at Work Act and the Electricity at Work Regulations. All maintenance operations shall be undertaken strictly in accordance with BS6626:1985. The required Services shall include the provision of: a) Initial survey, setting-up of manuals and provision of drawings b) Cyclical maintenance c) General repairs d) Call-out provision for repairs and breakdowns e) Provision of Authorised Persons for operation of switchgear e) Upgrades, Replacements and New Works f) Records of Work and Reports. Tender documentation and submission of tenders is via www.wlv.bravosolution.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 May 2018
- Completed: Award published6 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
University of Wolverhampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50116100 · Electrical-system repair services
- 50532400 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 18-04 Repair, Maintenance and Operation Servicing of HV Electrical Equipment.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Building services
Related topics
Topics related to 18-04 Repair, Maintenance and Operation Servicing of HV Electrical Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Wolverhampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
