Closed tender

Transport systems consultancy services

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Transport systems consultancy services
Published
31 May 2018
Submission
6 July 2018

Tender description

Transport Scotland seeks a Consultant to conduct the Strategic transport projects review (STPR2). The services require an independent analysis of Scotland’s multi-modal transport network to assess its current and future performance. The services entail modelling, appraisal and forecasting and taking account of policies from a new National transport strategy (NTS2). Network performance would be assessed and interventions proposed to address gaps and shortfalls. These would be assessed against operational criteria and priorities in the new NTS2, Scotland’s economic. Strategy and the Climate change plan. A Strategic environmental assessment (SEA) would be required. The review would identify projects across the strategic road and rail networks, active travel, island connectivity and the bus sector. It will align with the next National Planning Framework (NPF4) and inform a 20-year Infrastructure investment plan for Scottish ministers. Extensive stakeholder engagement would be undertaken. Transport Scotland, on behalf of the Scottish Ministers, wishes to procure consultancy services to carry out the second review of Strategic transport projects. The intent of this competition is to procure a suitably experienced service provider to undertake the project over a period of approximately 30 months. Due to project complexity and related dependencies, the project requires to be performed by a single consultant and shall not be divided into lots. The intent is to appoint a consultant under a ‘Contract’. The scope of the Contract will include the management, collation of data, network performance analysis, identification and appraisal of multi-modal projects and schemes across Scotland. In particular, the review will have a national focus to consider the strategic links between the cities and key ports, international gateways and cross-border links. It will also have a regional focus to consider the role of the strategic network in the context of regional economic geographies and changes emanating from the Planning Bill, and city and regional deals. The tasks required will include, but not be limited to: (i) Managing a multi-disciplinary team to effect delivery of the Strategic transport projects review which will follow the principles set out in Scottish transport appraisal guidance (STAG), the mode hierarchy and Transport Scotland’s investment hierarchy; (ii) Preparing and implementing an effective and inclusive stakeholder and public engagement plan including the establishment and support of Regional working groups; (iii) Collating existing studies and relevant data to conduct an analysis of existing and future conditions for all modes across the strategic transport network; (iv) Identifying gaps and shortfalls from the network performance analysis taking into consideration future land use proposals, City and Regional deals, extant proposals from the first Strategic transport projects review, and the strategic policy framework and priorities and policies emerging from the current review of National transport review (NTS); (v) Devising Smart objectives from a national and regional perspective which flow from the strategic outcomes being sought by the National transport strategy, against which to appraise options; (vi) Identifying potential strategic interventions and sifting the options to select those which best address the gaps and shortfalls and will make a significant impact towards the NTS outcomes; (vii) Appraising the candidate interventions against the Smart objectives and STAG criteria including affordability and risk to identify those schemes and measures which will provide the basis for recommending to the client; (viii) Producing a Strategic environmental assessment (SEA) to meet statutory requirements and a strategic level of Fairer Scotland Duty Assessment will be required to cover all the plans and programmes of interventions being considered; (x) Making recommendations for strategic transport interventions for the next 20 years based on an investment hierarchy embracing maintenance and safe operation of existing assets, making better use of existing capacity, and targeted infrastructure improvements. The Consultant appointed under this Contract will be procured through a competitive tender procedure, in accordance with the restricted procedure as stated in the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. To be considered for this contract economic operators are required to complete the European single procurement document (ESPD) in accordance with this Contract notice. Economic operators shall be evaluated in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, on the basis of information they have provided within the (ESPD).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published31 May 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 July 2018

About the buyer

Transport Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
  • 71311210 · Highways consultancy services
  • 71311230 · Railway engineering services
  • 71313400 · Environmental impact assessment for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport systems consultancy services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport systems consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.