Social work and related services
Details
- Topic
- Devices for the disabled
- Published
- 1 June 2018
- Submission
- 16 July 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Flintshire County Council is seeking to redevelop its Disability Community Services (Including learning disability, physical disability and sensory impairment services) and has been working with local providers and people with disabilities through a process of coproduction to create a shared vision for disability services in the future. The Council is now seeking innovative partners to work with us to progress a new single preventative service model. The aim of this model is to ensure an outcome based approach is applied across community services for people with physical disabilities, learning disabilities and sensory impairment. Please refer to the Service Model and Service Specification documents attached. The Partnership Coordinator will provide a central point of access and key coordination role for disability support services. This important role within the service model will collate and administer all central performance reporting and governance activities to maintain high quality standards within the scope of the service contract lots. For further details, refer to the Service Model and Service Specification document attached to the service contract Invitation To Tender. The service provider(s) for this lot will promote and facilitate community integration and inclusion for people with disabilities. This service lot supports the growth of active and sustainable communities. Develop initiatives in local communities and offer access to technical expertise and support to start up projects. This service lot will ensure there is comprehensive guidance and support to enable people to use community transport solutions that enable greater independence and increase equal participation in community life. For further details, refer to the Service Model and Service Specification document attached to the service contract Invitation To Tender. The service provider(s) for this lot will rehabilitate and re-able adults and children with sensory loss. This service lot aims to enhance quality of life, promote continuing independence and raise awareness of sensory loss in communities. The lot provider(s) will support people with registration and administration processes relating to sensory loss and impairment. Please note that the Sensory Loss Lot may have TUPE implications. Please see TUPE information attached. For further details, refer to the Service Model and Service Specification document attached to the service contract Invitation To Tender. The service provider(s) for this service lot will support people to access online information, and enable the use of new technology and equipment that adds value to the person’s life. This service will support people through challenges and needs relating to technology and equipment. The service will provide support, guidance, information and training on the use and acquisition of technology and equipment to help with their everyday lives. For further details, refer to the Service Model and Service Specification document attached to the service contract Invitation To Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 July 2018
About the buyer
Flintshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33196200 · Devices for the disabled
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@flintshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@flintshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@flintshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@flintshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@flintshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@flintshire-county-council.gov |
107 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Social work and related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Flintshire County Council.
- 253£399.2m
- 158£804.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 85£24.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
