Provision of Waste Management Services. Recycling Paper, Card, and Plastic
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,750,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 1 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Contract award notice - Contract to manage the reprocessing and recycling of paper, card and mixed recyclates. For the purpose of this tender, mixed recyclates refers to the co-mingled collection of glass, cans and plastic bottles. 3 Lots have been awarded, and Lot 4 is nil awarded.Lot 1 - Paper (News and Pams) only. Lot 2 - Mixed Paper (Paper and Domestic Card). Lot 3 - Domestic Card Only. Lot 4 - Glass, Cans and Plastic Bottles - nil award. The contracts are awarded for 3 years to June 2020, with an option for 3 further 1 year extensions. EU contract award notice reference 2017/S 214-445196
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 May 2017
- Completed: Award published1 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 June 2020
About the buyer
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Waste Management Services. Recycling Paper, Card, and Plastic.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
