Awarded contract

Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles

Details

Supplier(s)
Hutchinson SNC
Value
GBP 4,087,020
Topic
Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles
Published
1 June 2018

Tender description

Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles. Babcock DSG working as an agent for the UK MOD has the potential requirement for the repair of runflat and special to type wheel-tyre assemblies as fitted to a number of different vehicle fleets over a 5 year contract (plus 2 x 1 Option Years) with the following NSN's: — 2530-01-555-5033, — 2530-99-152-1816, — 2530-66-159-6237, — 2530-66-152-2261, — 2530-66-152-8122, — 2530-99-836-4564, — 2530-15-179-9833, — 2530-12-373-3881, — 2530-99-875-6997, — 2530-01-581-5779, — 3040-01-601-7229, — 2530-99-725-4851, — 2610-99-921-7434. The Authority has the potential requirement to place a 5 year Framework Agreement for the repair of runflat and special to type wheel/tyre assemblies. There will also be the provision for 2 1-year options should this be required and subject to satisfactory supplier performance. The NSN's covered on this Contract are used on a number of vehicles including, but not limited to, the Mastiff, Ridgeback, Wolfhound, Panther, Husky and Coyote. This requirement will ensure sufficient repairable runflats and wheel/tyre assemblies are available to support the front line command for a number of platforms. The Authority reserves the right to add items of a similar nature during the lifetime of the Contract. The successful contractor will be required to: — Repair and Remanufacture the equipment in accordance with the relevant AESP, — Preserve, package and deliver the completed equipment, — All repaired assemblies are to be covered by a warranty period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 May 2018
  2. Completed: Award published1 June 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50116000 · Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.